poniedziałek, 21 czerwca 2010

"Can't take everything seriously. Even if it is permanent" - the interview with Cole Mohr.

I adore him. He's in my top 5 fav models. He's a next door guy, who will meet you for a beer, get wasted and still be adorable. No sugar-coating, no apologies. He uses fuck as many times as it is needed. And honestly? He doesn't care bout fashion at all. He's a boy who just wanna have fun.



Fetish: Thank you, you agreed to give me this interview. Honestly you will be the first huge name here. Do you consider yourself as successful?
Cole Mohr: No not really. I mean I have done some interesting work over the last few years, but I don't have jack-shit to show for it. And my name isn't huge. It's 8 letters.

How many campaigns did you make, and what was the best one in your opinion?
I don't know exactly, 15 or 20. Marc by Marc Jacobs with Juergen Teller in drag....in my hometown....pretty cool I guess. If you like that sort of shit.

Karl Lagerfeld said that fashion world isn't for everyone, he even asked: "Are you sure you want to be in this world"? What do you personaly think about fashion industry? Is it more fun or more a fucking hard work?
Karl Lagerfeld? The race-car driver?

We all heard about many problems that models are dealing with. Are the drugs or alcohol addiction a big trouble issue nowadays?
Always.

A few days ago Tom Nicon commit a suicide. My condolences for you as I know you were friends. Why do you think young people like Tom or other models, female and male are ending their lives that way?
Tom was one of the most special and kind people I have ever had the good fortune to meet and it is truly sad that he is gone. He was so loved. And he will be missed.

Some anonymous model said: "People think we are young and beautiful and rich and happy. But we're not. We go to castings and the directors take one look at us and then we're dismissed. You spend your whole life wondering what's wrong with you. Why didn't I get that job? You're competing with your friends, you're away from your family. The pressure is huge. It's not the fairytale life people would expect". What do you think about that?
I think people need to be a little tougher. That is some diva bullshit. There are a lot harder things than this fucking garbage.


What would be your adivce to all young people who wants to get into the fashion industry as models, stylists or designers?
Run to the hills.

You're tall and skinny. The new generation of models have began. The rock boys are the most successful models right now. Do you think this, let's call it trend, will last longer than one season?
Who cares?

You have many tattoos. Is there any story behind them, a reason you did them?
Yeah and no. A lot of them mean something personal or whatever, but a lot of them were also just impulse and boredom and I just start tattooing myself in my living room, and that's how I end up with a chicken's foot on my hand, and 3D. You gotta have fucked up stupid ones. Can't take everything seriously. Even if it is permanent.

What are you working on at the moment and where and when can we see you? Ps.As I promised u gotta beer.

Just making art shit and playing with my friends. That's all I really like doing. And you can see me as soon as you want to buy me a beer. I'm up for that.

Photo: Jolijn Myra Snijders (www.ilovefake.com)

7 komentarzy:

  1. what a shit interview.
    You had Cole, and you wasted your time with these stupid questions?
    What fucking retard.

    OdpowiedzUsuń
  2. Sign yourself when u want to criticize someone or someone's work cuz being anonynous makes a retard from you. I wanted to ask those questions and I did. That's my space and my place for doing whatever I wanna do. And I am sorry you're jealous that I had him not you. But being envious makes u even bigger retard than I thought you are.

    OdpowiedzUsuń
  3. I cannot agree with this commentary.This interview isn't shitty,raher you if you are writing in this way.I like it,coz is concise and is hitting on the crux.Cole seems to be so ordinary and modest guy.

    OdpowiedzUsuń
  4. Ten komentarz został usunięty przez autora.

    OdpowiedzUsuń
  5. is impossible, not smileing when you reading this ;)

    OdpowiedzUsuń
  6. "Some anonymous model said: "People think we are young and beautiful and rich and happy. But we're not. We go to castings and the directors take one look at us and then we're dismissed. You spend your whole life wondering what's wrong with you. Why didn't I get that job?" - it's the same on filmschool exams... you trying hard to be the best... you pay a lot for this fuckin exams, and after all they just don't want you, without any reason. After all you asking yourself what's wrong with you, day after day... ;3

    Btw. for me it's nice interview. I don't know this model... i don't know any model ;x anyway it makes this more curiosity for me ;3 The questions are good for me. User "dot", tell us what kind of questions would you like to ask ?

    P.s. Sorry for my english etc., if there are some stupid mistakes, please, tell me ;3

    OdpowiedzUsuń
  7. U're fine, I do understand you without any problem. Glad to have you around. Thank you for your support.

    OdpowiedzUsuń